Louth ‘Dolphins’ Swimming Clubs Annual Club Championship presentation night

Louth Swimming Club recently held their 32nd Club Championships Presentation Night at the Town Hall, Louth. A capacity crowd filled the ballroom and a fantastic night was had by all Head Coach & Team Manager Kate Thompson assisted by Vice Chair/Coach Matthew Clarke did a stunning job with the logistics involved in organising and recording an event of this magnitude, surrounded of course by the team of Coaches/Officials/ poolside assistants and administration personnel.
Club Chairman Bob Wells compared the evening, and thanked all the poolside team for their passion and commitment also the tireless committee and everyone involved in the clubs continued progression.
This year events produced a staggering amount of Personal Best Times and new or improved County Qualifying Times a fabulous achievement by all the swimmers.
The evening’s events (Organised by Louise Jeanes & her Fundraising team) started off with the food organised as ever by Mark Swaby - roasts of Beef, Pork & Turkey with sausage & stuffing, vegetarian options, salads & puddings (brought in by our members), then the presentations, followed by the fundraising raffle draw and now annual auction by the charismatic Russ Jeanes, culminating in the popular disco.
The evening ran like clockwork leaving ample time for everyone to let off steam on the dance floor
This year several tables were sponsored by individuals. Thanks go out to Steve Wright; the Mums table Caroline Scott, Conor Buckley and family, Jenna Twilton - The book Fair, Jenny Carter & Micheal Burke consultancy .The presentations were made by our Coaching Staff and, the deputy Mayor Councillor George Horton.
Tracy Robinson & Sarah Richardson made the medal presentations run like clockwork once again.
2017 Club Champs Most Points Winners
Age Group Trophy/Shield Winner
9/U Boys Hamlyns Jewellers William Taylor
9/U Girls West Trophy Grace Twilton
10/11yrs Boys McFarland Trophy Jack Lea
10/11yrs Girls Louth Garden Centre Kaitlyn Gifford
12/13yrs Boys Ray Farrow Reuben Haywood
12/13yrs Girls Williams Challenge Phoebe Payne
14/15yrs Boys Tunnicliffe Shield Tom Scott
14/15yrs Girls Sandy Shield Katie Roscoe
16/Over Boys Bexon Shield Owen hall
16/Over Girls Travers Trophy Sofie Schneider

Most Pb’s at the Years County Champs
Helen West Trophy Phoebe Payne

Fastest Boy (400m Free) James Pollitt Trophy Owen Hall
Fastest Girl (400m Free) Long Distance Award Sophie Schneider

Special Awards – 2017 Trophy/Shield Winner

MOST IMPROVED - SKILLS COLOUR GRAPHIX Effie Kennedy
MOST IMPROVED - DEVELOPMENT G J DREW & PARTNERS George Billington
MOST IMPROVED – PERFORMANCE WELLS FAMILY Poppy Jacklin
WORKS HARD –SKILLS SANDY BELL Jack Brown
WORKS HARD – DEVELOPMENT NOTTINGHAM SHIELD Evie Wright
WORKS HARD – PERFORMANCE SCAMAN Chloe Bradley
BEST NEWCOMER (new to the Sport) BRIDGE MCFARLAND Jake Adams

MOST PROMISING SWIMMER PRESTWOOD Tom Scott
CLUB COACHES AWARD HAYWOOD Izzy Leggate

SWIMMING PERSONALITIES OF THE YEARS AWARDS (as voted for by their peers)

SKILLS POLLY SHEARDMEMORIAL SHIELD Charlie Jeans
DEVELOPMENT ROSE STANHOPE SHIELD Harvey Phillips
PERFORMANCE STEVE ARMSTRONG SHIELD Eloise Burke
MASTERS AWARD RUSS GARDNER Adam Croy
SENIORS AWARD ADAM MOHAMMED Sofie Schneider
CLUB AWARD Jevon George-Jones

BEST ALL ROUNDERS

JUNIOR SWIMMER12 YRS & UNDER New CONOCO TROPHY Phoebe Payne
SENIOR SWIMMER13YRS & OVER New CONOCO TROPHY Owen Hall

CLUB CAPTAINS / VICE CAPTAINS

GIRLS – CAPTAIN Eloise Burke
GIRLS – VICE CAPTAIN Katie Roscoe
Girls – Junior Vice Captain Libby Doubleday

BOYS – CAPTAIN Owen Hall
BOYS – VICE CAPTAIN Tom Scott
Boys – Junior Vice Captain Reuben Heywood